Privacy Policy

  

PRIVACY NOTICE

 
 

Welcome to the privacy notice for Postcards from Scotland, CCWB Press (Centre for Confidence and Well-being).


We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will tell you how we use your personal data when you visit our website or contact us in any other way. It also informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 
 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE 

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE 


This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data including any data you may provide through this website. It is important that you read this privacy notice and any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data relating to you.


CONTROLLER 


The Centre for Confidence and Well-being has appointed a data controller (Carol Craig) who is responsible for your personal data (hereafter referred to as the Centre, ‘we’, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice). You can write to her at contact@centreforconfidence.co.uk

You have the right to make a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal data at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with any concerns you might have before you approach the ICO, if you would like to contact us in the first instance.


THIRD-PARTY LINKS 


This website may include links to third-party websites. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. 


THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU 


When you purchase books from us we only ask for basic information required to fulfil your order: name, address, and email address. We also require financial information about your credit card or paypal account so we can complete the transaction. We never share this information with third parties. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
 

MARKETING AND OPTING OUT


When you buy a book from us we ask you if you would like us to send you information about our activities such as new book publication or events. If you tick the box your name will be added to our database.  You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at contact@centreforconfidence.co.uk


COOKIES 


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  For more information about cookies, how to identify them and how to delete them see:

www.aboutcookies.org


DATA SECURITY 


We limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. We do not have access to, or keep, any financial information as this is retained by companies, like Paypal, who process payments for books.